$89 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $89/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $185,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.37/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$185,120
Net Annual
$129,721
Net Monthly
$10,810
Net Hourly
$62.37

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $89.00 $26.63 $62.37
Daily (8 hrs) $712.00 $213.07 $498.93
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,560.00 $1,065.37 $2,494.63
Biweekly $7,120.00 $2,130.73 $4,989.27
Monthly $15,426.67 $4,616.58 $10,810.08
Annual $185,120 $55,399 $129,721

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $89/hr × 2,080 hrs $185,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $169,020
Federal Income Tax 17.9% −$33,162.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,684.24
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,112.96
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$55,399.00
Net Take-Home $129,721

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $89/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$89/hr = $185,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $89/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $129,721 ($96,721 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$113.3/hr

Working at $89/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 16 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.5x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $89/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,810/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,297 $15,564 12.0%
Transportation $1,081 $12,972 10.0%
Utilities $649 $7,788 6.0%
Healthcare $541 $6,492 5.0%
Entertainment $541 $6,492 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,081 $12,972 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,670 $56,040 43.2%

Overtime Pay — $89/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($133.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $668 $466 $23,300
10 hrs/week $1,335 $931 $46,550
20 hrs/week $2,670 $1,862 $93,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $89/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.37 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9 hrs 12.9 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10.7 hrs 15.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 112.4 hrs 160.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 539.4 hrs 769.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

89 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

89/hr in Missouri gives you $129,721/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 89 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

89/hr in Missouri = $129,721/year or $10,810/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 89/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

89/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~113.3/hr in Texas.

What does 89/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,810/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,297, transport $1,081, savings $1,081, surplus ~$4,670.

How much does overtime add at 89/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (133.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,550/year.