$89 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $89/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $185,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.65/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$185,120
Net Annual
$130,316
Net Monthly
$10,860
Net Hourly
$62.65

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $89.00 $26.35 $62.65
Daily (8 hrs) $712.00 $210.78 $501.22
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,560.00 $1,053.92 $2,506.08
Biweekly $7,120.00 $2,107.83 $5,012.17
Monthly $15,426.67 $4,566.97 $10,859.70
Annual $185,120 $54,804 $130,316

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $89/hr × 2,080 hrs $185,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $169,020
Federal Income Tax 17.9% −$33,162.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,684.24
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.1% −$7,517.58
Total Tax 29.6% effective −$54,803.62
Net Take-Home $130,316

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $89/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$89/hr = $185,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $89/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $130,316 ($80,316 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$74.8/hr

Working at $89/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $89/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $10,860/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 13.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,303 $15,636 12.0%
Transportation $1,086 $13,032 10.0%
Utilities $652 $7,824 6.0%
Healthcare $543 $6,516 5.0%
Entertainment $543 $6,516 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,086 $13,032 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,147 $49,764 38.2%

Overtime Pay — $89/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($133.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $668 $466 $23,300
10 hrs/week $1,335 $932 $46,600
20 hrs/week $2,670 $1,864 $93,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $89/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.65 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9 hrs 12.8 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 16.9 hrs 24 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 112.4 hrs 159.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 539.4 hrs 766.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

89 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

89/hr in Rhode Island gives you $130,316/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 89 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

89/hr in Rhode Island = $130,316/year or $10,860/month net. Effective rate: 29.6%.

How does 89/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

89/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~74.8/hr in Texas.

What does 89/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $10,860/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,303, transport $1,086, savings $1,086, surplus ~$4,147.

How much does overtime add at 89/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (133.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,600/year.