$89 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $89/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $185,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.13/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$185,120
Net Annual
$129,226
Net Monthly
$10,769
Net Hourly
$62.13

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $89.00 $26.87 $62.13
Daily (8 hrs) $712.00 $214.98 $497.02
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,560.00 $1,074.89 $2,485.11
Biweekly $7,120.00 $2,149.77 $4,970.23
Monthly $15,426.67 $4,657.84 $10,768.82
Annual $185,120 $55,894 $129,226

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $89/hr × 2,080 hrs $185,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $169,020
Federal Income Tax 17.9% −$33,162.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,684.24
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$8,608.08
Total Tax 30.2% effective −$55,894.12
Net Take-Home $129,226

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $89/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$89/hr = $185,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $89/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $129,226 ($85,226 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$85/hr

Working at $89/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 12.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 30.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $89/hr in Utah

Based on $10,769/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 13.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,292 $15,504 12.0%
Transportation $1,077 $12,924 10.0%
Utilities $646 $7,752 6.0%
Healthcare $538 $6,456 5.0%
Entertainment $538 $6,456 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,077 $12,924 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,201 $50,412 39.0%

Overtime Pay — $89/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($133.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $668 $467 $23,350
10 hrs/week $1,335 $933 $46,650
20 hrs/week $2,670 $1,866 $93,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $89/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.13 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9 hrs 12.9 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 15.8 hrs 22.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 112.4 hrs 161 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 539.4 hrs 772.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

89 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

89/hr in Utah gives you $129,226/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 89 an hour after taxes in Utah?

89/hr in Utah = $129,226/year or $10,769/month net. Effective rate: 30.2%.

How does 89/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

89/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~85/hr in Texas.

What does 89/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $10,769/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,292, transport $1,077, savings $1,077, surplus ~$4,201.

How much does overtime add at 89/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (133.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,650/year.