$91 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $91/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $189,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $65.68/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$189,280
Net Annual
$136,606
Net Monthly
$11,384
Net Hourly
$65.68

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $91.00 $25.32 $65.68
Daily (8 hrs) $728.00 $202.59 $525.41
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,640.00 $1,012.97 $2,627.03
Biweekly $7,280.00 $2,025.93 $5,254.07
Monthly $15,773.33 $4,389.52 $11,383.81
Annual $189,280 $52,674 $136,606

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $91/hr × 2,080 hrs $189,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $173,180
Federal Income Tax 18.0% −$34,161.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,744.56
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,329.50
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$52,674.26
Net Take-Home $136,606

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $91/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$91/hr = $189,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $91/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $136,606 ($94,606 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$91/hr

Working at $91/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.2x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.0%, FICA 7.5%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $91/hr in Arizona

Based on $11,384/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 11.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,366 $16,392 12.0%
Transportation $1,138 $13,656 10.0%
Utilities $683 $8,196 6.0%
Healthcare $569 $6,828 5.0%
Entertainment $569 $6,828 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,138 $13,656 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,571 $54,852 40.2%

Overtime Pay — $91/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($136.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $683 $492 $24,600
10 hrs/week $1,365 $983 $49,150
20 hrs/week $2,730 $1,967 $98,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $91/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $65.68 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.8 hrs 12.2 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 14.9 hrs 20.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 109.9 hrs 152.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 527.5 hrs 730.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

91 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

91/hr in Arizona gives you $136,606/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 91 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

91/hr in Arizona = $136,606/year or $11,384/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 91/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

91/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~91/hr in Texas.

What does 91/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $11,384/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,366, transport $1,138, savings $1,138, surplus ~$4,571.

How much does overtime add at 91/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (136.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$49,150/year.