$91 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $91/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $189,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $63.76/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$189,280
Net Annual
$132,623
Net Monthly
$11,052
Net Hourly
$63.76

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $91.00 $27.24 $63.76
Daily (8 hrs) $728.00 $217.91 $510.09
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,640.00 $1,089.57 $2,550.43
Biweekly $7,280.00 $2,179.13 $5,100.87
Monthly $15,773.33 $4,721.45 $11,051.88
Annual $189,280 $56,657 $132,623

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $91/hr × 2,080 hrs $189,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $173,180
Federal Income Tax 18.0% −$34,161.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,744.56
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,312.64
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$56,657.40
Net Take-Home $132,623

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $91/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$91/hr = $189,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $91/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $132,623 ($99,623 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$115.8/hr

Working at $91/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 15 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.6x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.0%, FICA 7.5%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $91/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,052/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,326 $15,912 12.0%
Transportation $1,105 $13,260 10.0%
Utilities $663 $7,956 6.0%
Healthcare $553 $6,636 5.0%
Entertainment $553 $6,636 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,105 $13,260 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,797 $57,564 43.4%

Overtime Pay — $91/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($136.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $683 $476 $23,800
10 hrs/week $1,365 $952 $47,600
20 hrs/week $2,730 $1,904 $95,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $91/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $63.76 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.8 hrs 12.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10.5 hrs 14.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 109.9 hrs 156.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 527.5 hrs 752.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

91 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

91/hr in Missouri gives you $132,623/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 91 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

91/hr in Missouri = $132,623/year or $11,052/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 91/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

91/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~115.8/hr in Texas.

What does 91/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,052/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,326, transport $1,105, savings $1,105, surplus ~$4,797.

How much does overtime add at 91/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (136.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$47,600/year.