$92 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $92/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $191,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $66.40/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$191,360
Net Annual
$138,104
Net Monthly
$11,509
Net Hourly
$66.40

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $92.00 $25.60 $66.40
Daily (8 hrs) $736.00 $204.83 $531.17
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,680.00 $1,024.15 $2,655.85
Biweekly $7,360.00 $2,048.29 $5,311.71
Monthly $15,946.67 $4,437.97 $11,508.70
Annual $191,360 $53,256 $138,104

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $92/hr × 2,080 hrs $191,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $175,260
Federal Income Tax 18.1% −$34,660.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,774.72
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,381.50
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$53,255.62
Net Take-Home $138,104

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $92/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$92/hr = $191,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $92/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $138,104 ($96,104 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$92/hr

Working at $92/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.1%, FICA 7.4%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $92/hr in Arizona

Based on $11,509/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 11.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,381 $16,572 12.0%
Transportation $1,151 $13,812 10.0%
Utilities $691 $8,292 6.0%
Healthcare $575 $6,900 5.0%
Entertainment $575 $6,900 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,151 $13,812 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,635 $55,620 40.3%

Overtime Pay — $92/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($138.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $690 $497 $24,850
10 hrs/week $1,380 $994 $49,700
20 hrs/week $2,760 $1,989 $99,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $92/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $66.40 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.7 hrs 12.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 14.7 hrs 20.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 108.7 hrs 150.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 521.8 hrs 723 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

92 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

92/hr in Arizona gives you $138,104/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 92 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

92/hr in Arizona = $138,104/year or $11,509/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 92/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

92/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~92/hr in Texas.

What does 92/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $11,509/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,381, transport $1,151, savings $1,151, surplus ~$4,635.

How much does overtime add at 92/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (138.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$49,700/year.