$92 an Hour in Maine — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $92/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $191,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Maine state income tax, your take-home pay is $62.72/hr. In Maine's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Maine.

Gross Annual
$191,360
Net Annual
$130,449
Net Monthly
$10,871
Net Hourly
$62.72

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $92.00 $29.28 $62.72
Daily (8 hrs) $736.00 $234.27 $501.73
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,680.00 $1,171.37 $2,508.63
Biweekly $7,360.00 $2,342.74 $5,017.26
Monthly $15,946.67 $5,075.94 $10,870.72
Annual $191,360 $60,911 $130,449

Full Tax Breakdown — Maine, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $92/hr × 2,080 hrs $191,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $175,260
Federal Income Tax 18.1% −$34,660.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,774.72
Maine Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Maine State Income Tax 6.3% −$12,037.22
Total Tax 31.8% effective −$60,911.33
Net Take-Home $130,449

How Does Maine Compare?

See how $92/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$92/hr = $191,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Maine

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Maine

✓ Comfortable — $92/hr covers costs in Maine
  • Avg 1BR rent in Portland: $1,300/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Maine: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $130,449 ($88,449 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$92/hr

Working at $92/hr in Maine

At this level in Maine you're doing very well by state standards. Remote workers, healthcare professionals, and skilled tradespeople command these rates. The scenic quality of life and relatively low property costs outside coastal enclaves add real non-monetary value.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Portland (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x Maine's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Maine is 31.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.1%, FICA 7.4%, and Maine state tax 6.3%.

Maine's economy is driven by tourism, fishing, forestry, healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. Portland has emerged as a foodie and creative economy hub. The state struggles with an aging population and workforce shortages in many sectors.

Maine has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. The state mirrors the federal standard deduction. Maine also has significant property taxes, especially in coastal areas.

Maine's minimum wage is $14.65/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $92/hr in Maine

Based on $10,871/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Maine's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,300 $15,600 12.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,304 $15,648 12.0%
Transportation $1,087 $13,044 10.0%
Utilities $652 $7,824 6.0%
Healthcare $544 $6,528 5.0%
Entertainment $544 $6,528 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,087 $13,044 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,353 $52,236 40.0%

Overtime Pay — $92/hr in Maine

At time-and-a-half ($138.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Maine. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~32.6%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $690 $465 $23,250
10 hrs/week $1,380 $930 $46,500
20 hrs/week $2,760 $1,860 $93,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $92/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $62.72 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.7 hrs 12.8 hrs
1 month rent (Portland) $1,300 14.2 hrs 20.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 108.7 hrs 159.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 521.8 hrs 765.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

92 an hour -- is it a good wage in Maine?

92/hr in Maine gives you $130,449/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Maine. Avg 1BR rent in Portland: $1,300/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 92 an hour after taxes in Maine?

92/hr in Maine = $130,449/year or $10,871/month net. Effective rate: 31.8%.

How does 92/hr go further -- Maine or Texas?

92/hr in Maine has similar purchasing power to ~92/hr in Texas.

What does 92/hr look like as a monthly budget in Maine?

On $10,871/month in Maine: rent $1,300, food $1,304, transport $1,087, savings $1,087, surplus ~$4,353.

How much does overtime add at 92/hr in Maine?

At 1.5x (138.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,500/year.