$92 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $92/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $191,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $64.46/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$191,360
Net Annual
$134,073
Net Monthly
$11,173
Net Hourly
$64.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $92.00 $27.54 $64.46
Daily (8 hrs) $736.00 $220.33 $515.67
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,680.00 $1,101.67 $2,578.33
Biweekly $7,360.00 $2,203.33 $5,156.67
Monthly $15,946.67 $4,773.88 $11,172.78
Annual $191,360 $57,287 $134,073

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $92/hr × 2,080 hrs $191,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $175,260
Federal Income Tax 18.1% −$34,660.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,774.72
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,412.48
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$57,286.60
Net Take-Home $134,073

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $92/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$92/hr = $191,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $92/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $134,073 ($101,073 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$117.1/hr

Working at $92/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 15 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.1%, FICA 7.4%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $92/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,173/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,341 $16,092 12.0%
Transportation $1,117 $13,404 10.0%
Utilities $670 $8,040 6.0%
Healthcare $559 $6,708 5.0%
Entertainment $559 $6,708 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,117 $13,404 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,860 $58,320 43.5%

Overtime Pay — $92/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($138.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $690 $481 $24,050
10 hrs/week $1,380 $963 $48,150
20 hrs/week $2,760 $1,925 $96,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $92/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $64.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.7 hrs 12.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10.4 hrs 14.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 108.7 hrs 155.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 521.8 hrs 744.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

92 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

92/hr in Missouri gives you $134,073/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 92 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

92/hr in Missouri = $134,073/year or $11,173/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 92/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

92/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~117.1/hr in Texas.

What does 92/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,173/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,341, transport $1,117, savings $1,117, surplus ~$4,860.

How much does overtime add at 92/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (138.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$48,150/year.