$92 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $92/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $191,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $64.72/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$191,360
Net Annual
$134,613
Net Monthly
$11,218
Net Hourly
$64.72

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $92.00 $27.28 $64.72
Daily (8 hrs) $736.00 $218.26 $517.74
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,680.00 $1,091.29 $2,588.71
Biweekly $7,360.00 $2,182.58 $5,177.42
Monthly $15,946.67 $4,728.93 $11,217.74
Annual $191,360 $56,747 $134,613

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $92/hr × 2,080 hrs $191,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $175,260
Federal Income Tax 18.1% −$34,660.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,774.72
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.1% −$7,873.00
Total Tax 29.7% effective −$56,747.12
Net Take-Home $134,613

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $92/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$92/hr = $191,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $92/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $134,613 ($84,613 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$77.3/hr

Working at $92/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.1%, FICA 7.4%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $92/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $11,218/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 13.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,346 $16,152 12.0%
Transportation $1,122 $13,464 10.0%
Utilities $673 $8,076 6.0%
Healthcare $561 $6,732 5.0%
Entertainment $561 $6,732 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,122 $13,464 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,333 $51,996 38.6%

Overtime Pay — $92/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($138.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $690 $473 $23,650
10 hrs/week $1,380 $946 $47,300
20 hrs/week $2,760 $1,892 $94,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $92/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $64.72 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.7 hrs 12.4 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 16.4 hrs 23.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 108.7 hrs 154.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 521.8 hrs 741.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

92 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

92/hr in Rhode Island gives you $134,613/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 92 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

92/hr in Rhode Island = $134,613/year or $11,218/month net. Effective rate: 29.7%.

How does 92/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

92/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~77.3/hr in Texas.

What does 92/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $11,218/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,346, transport $1,122, savings $1,122, surplus ~$4,333.

How much does overtime add at 92/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (138.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$47,300/year.