$92 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $92/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $191,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $64.22/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$191,360
Net Annual
$133,588
Net Monthly
$11,132
Net Hourly
$64.22

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $92.00 $27.78 $64.22
Daily (8 hrs) $736.00 $222.20 $513.80
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,680.00 $1,111.01 $2,568.99
Biweekly $7,360.00 $2,222.01 $5,137.99
Monthly $15,946.67 $4,814.36 $11,132.30
Annual $191,360 $57,772 $133,588

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $92/hr × 2,080 hrs $191,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $175,260
Federal Income Tax 18.1% −$34,660.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,774.72
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$8,898.24
Total Tax 30.2% effective −$57,772.36
Net Take-Home $133,588

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $92/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$92/hr = $191,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $92/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $133,588 ($89,588 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$87.8/hr

Working at $92/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 12.7x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 30.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.1%, FICA 7.4%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $92/hr in Utah

Based on $11,132/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 12.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,336 $16,032 12.0%
Transportation $1,113 $13,356 10.0%
Utilities $668 $8,016 6.0%
Healthcare $557 $6,684 5.0%
Entertainment $557 $6,684 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,113 $13,356 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,388 $52,656 39.4%

Overtime Pay — $92/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($138.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $690 $482 $24,100
10 hrs/week $1,380 $965 $48,250
20 hrs/week $2,760 $1,929 $96,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $92/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $64.22 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.7 hrs 12.5 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 15.3 hrs 21.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 108.7 hrs 155.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 521.8 hrs 747.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

92 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

92/hr in Utah gives you $133,588/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 92 an hour after taxes in Utah?

92/hr in Utah = $133,588/year or $11,132/month net. Effective rate: 30.2%.

How does 92/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

92/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~87.8/hr in Texas.

What does 92/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $11,132/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,336, transport $1,113, savings $1,113, surplus ~$4,388.

How much does overtime add at 92/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (138.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$48,250/year.