$93 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $93/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $193,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $67.12/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$193,440
Net Annual
$139,603
Net Monthly
$11,634
Net Hourly
$67.12

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $93.00 $25.88 $67.12
Daily (8 hrs) $744.00 $207.07 $536.93
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,720.00 $1,035.33 $2,684.67
Biweekly $7,440.00 $2,070.65 $5,369.35
Monthly $16,120.00 $4,486.42 $11,633.59
Annual $193,440 $53,837 $139,603

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $93/hr × 2,080 hrs $193,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $177,340
Federal Income Tax 18.2% −$35,159.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,804.88
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,433.50
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$53,836.98
Net Take-Home $139,603

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $93/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$93/hr = $193,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $93/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $139,603 ($97,603 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$93/hr

Working at $93/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.2%, FICA 7.4%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $93/hr in Arizona

Based on $11,634/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 11.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,396 $16,752 12.0%
Transportation $1,163 $13,956 10.0%
Utilities $698 $8,376 6.0%
Healthcare $582 $6,984 5.0%
Entertainment $582 $6,984 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,163 $13,956 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,700 $56,400 40.4%

Overtime Pay — $93/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($139.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $698 $503 $25,150
10 hrs/week $1,395 $1,005 $50,250
20 hrs/week $2,790 $2,010 $100,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $93/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $67.12 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.6 hrs 12 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 14.6 hrs 20.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 107.6 hrs 149 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 516.2 hrs 715.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

93 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

93/hr in Arizona gives you $139,603/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 93 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

93/hr in Arizona = $139,603/year or $11,634/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 93/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

93/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~93/hr in Texas.

What does 93/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $11,634/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,396, transport $1,163, savings $1,163, surplus ~$4,700.

How much does overtime add at 93/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (139.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$50,250/year.