$93 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $93/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $193,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $65.16/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$193,440
Net Annual
$135,524
Net Monthly
$11,294
Net Hourly
$65.16

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $93.00 $27.84 $65.16
Daily (8 hrs) $744.00 $222.75 $521.25
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,720.00 $1,113.77 $2,606.23
Biweekly $7,440.00 $2,227.53 $5,212.47
Monthly $16,120.00 $4,826.32 $11,293.68
Annual $193,440 $57,916 $135,524

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $93/hr × 2,080 hrs $193,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $177,340
Federal Income Tax 18.2% −$35,159.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,804.88
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,512.32
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$57,915.80
Net Take-Home $135,524

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $93/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$93/hr = $193,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $93/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $135,524 ($102,524 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$118.4/hr

Working at $93/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 15 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.8x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.2%, FICA 7.4%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $93/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,294/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,355 $16,260 12.0%
Transportation $1,129 $13,548 10.0%
Utilities $678 $8,136 6.0%
Healthcare $565 $6,780 5.0%
Entertainment $565 $6,780 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,129 $13,548 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,923 $59,076 43.6%

Overtime Pay — $93/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($139.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $698 $487 $24,350
10 hrs/week $1,395 $973 $48,650
20 hrs/week $2,790 $1,946 $97,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $93/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $65.16 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.6 hrs 12.3 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10.3 hrs 14.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 107.6 hrs 153.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 516.2 hrs 736.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

93 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

93/hr in Missouri gives you $135,524/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 93 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

93/hr in Missouri = $135,524/year or $11,294/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 93/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

93/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~118.4/hr in Texas.

What does 93/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,294/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,355, transport $1,129, savings $1,129, surplus ~$4,923.

How much does overtime add at 93/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (139.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$48,650/year.