$93 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $93/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $193,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $65.40/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$193,440
Net Annual
$136,039
Net Monthly
$11,337
Net Hourly
$65.40

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $93.00 $27.60 $65.40
Daily (8 hrs) $744.00 $220.77 $523.23
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,720.00 $1,103.87 $2,616.13
Biweekly $7,440.00 $2,207.73 $5,232.27
Monthly $16,120.00 $4,783.42 $11,336.58
Annual $193,440 $57,401 $136,039

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $93/hr × 2,080 hrs $193,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $177,340
Federal Income Tax 18.2% −$35,159.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,804.88
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.1% −$7,997.59
Total Tax 29.7% effective −$57,401.07
Net Take-Home $136,039

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $93/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$93/hr = $193,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $93/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $136,039 ($86,039 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$78.1/hr

Working at $93/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.2x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.2%, FICA 7.4%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $93/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $11,337/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 13.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,360 $16,320 12.0%
Transportation $1,134 $13,608 10.0%
Utilities $680 $8,160 6.0%
Healthcare $567 $6,804 5.0%
Entertainment $567 $6,804 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,134 $13,608 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,395 $52,740 38.8%

Overtime Pay — $93/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($139.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $698 $478 $23,900
10 hrs/week $1,395 $956 $47,800
20 hrs/week $2,790 $1,913 $95,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $93/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $65.40 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.6 hrs 12.3 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 16.2 hrs 23 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 107.6 hrs 152.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 516.2 hrs 734 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

93 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

93/hr in Rhode Island gives you $136,039/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 93 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

93/hr in Rhode Island = $136,039/year or $11,337/month net. Effective rate: 29.7%.

How does 93/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

93/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~78.1/hr in Texas.

What does 93/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $11,337/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,360, transport $1,134, savings $1,134, surplus ~$4,395.

How much does overtime add at 93/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (139.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$47,800/year.