$94 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $94/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $195,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $67.84/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$195,520
Net Annual
$141,102
Net Monthly
$11,758
Net Hourly
$67.84

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $94.00 $26.16 $67.84
Daily (8 hrs) $752.00 $209.30 $542.70
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,760.00 $1,046.51 $2,713.49
Biweekly $7,520.00 $2,093.01 $5,426.99
Monthly $16,293.33 $4,534.86 $11,758.47
Annual $195,520 $54,418 $141,102

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $94/hr × 2,080 hrs $195,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $179,420
Federal Income Tax 18.2% −$35,658.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,835.04
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,485.50
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$54,418.34
Net Take-Home $141,102

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $94/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$94/hr = $195,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $94/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $141,102 ($99,102 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$94/hr

Working at $94/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.4x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.2%, FICA 7.3%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $94/hr in Arizona

Based on $11,758/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 11.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,411 $16,932 12.0%
Transportation $1,176 $14,112 10.0%
Utilities $706 $8,472 6.0%
Healthcare $588 $7,056 5.0%
Entertainment $588 $7,056 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,176 $14,112 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,763 $57,156 40.5%

Overtime Pay — $94/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($141.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $705 $508 $25,400
10 hrs/week $1,410 $1,016 $50,800
20 hrs/week $2,820 $2,032 $101,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $94/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $67.84 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.5 hrs 11.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 14.4 hrs 20 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 106.4 hrs 147.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 510.7 hrs 707.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

94 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

94/hr in Arizona gives you $141,102/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 94 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

94/hr in Arizona = $141,102/year or $11,758/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 94/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

94/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~94/hr in Texas.

What does 94/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $11,758/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,411, transport $1,176, savings $1,176, surplus ~$4,763.

How much does overtime add at 94/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (141.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$50,800/year.