$94 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $94/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $195,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $65.85/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$195,520
Net Annual
$136,975
Net Monthly
$11,415
Net Hourly
$65.85

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $94.00 $28.15 $65.85
Daily (8 hrs) $752.00 $225.17 $526.83
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,760.00 $1,125.87 $2,634.13
Biweekly $7,520.00 $2,251.73 $5,268.27
Monthly $16,293.33 $4,878.75 $11,414.58
Annual $195,520 $58,545 $136,975

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $94/hr × 2,080 hrs $195,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $179,420
Federal Income Tax 18.2% −$35,658.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,835.04
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,612.16
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$58,545.00
Net Take-Home $136,975

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $94/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$94/hr = $195,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $94/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $136,975 ($103,975 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$119.6/hr

Working at $94/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 15 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.8x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.2%, FICA 7.3%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $94/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,415/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,370 $16,440 12.0%
Transportation $1,141 $13,692 10.0%
Utilities $685 $8,220 6.0%
Healthcare $571 $6,852 5.0%
Entertainment $571 $6,852 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,141 $13,692 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,986 $59,832 43.7%

Overtime Pay — $94/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($141.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $705 $492 $24,600
10 hrs/week $1,410 $983 $49,150
20 hrs/week $2,820 $1,967 $98,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $94/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $65.85 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.5 hrs 12.2 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10.2 hrs 14.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 106.4 hrs 151.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 510.7 hrs 728.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

94 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

94/hr in Missouri gives you $136,975/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 94 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

94/hr in Missouri = $136,975/year or $11,415/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 94/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

94/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~119.6/hr in Texas.

What does 94/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,415/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,370, transport $1,141, savings $1,141, surplus ~$4,986.

How much does overtime add at 94/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (141.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$49,150/year.