$94 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $94/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $195,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $66.09/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$195,520
Net Annual
$137,465
Net Monthly
$11,455
Net Hourly
$66.09

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $94.00 $27.91 $66.09
Daily (8 hrs) $752.00 $223.29 $528.71
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,760.00 $1,116.44 $2,643.56
Biweekly $7,520.00 $2,232.89 $5,287.11
Monthly $16,293.33 $4,837.92 $11,455.41
Annual $195,520 $58,055 $137,465

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $94/hr × 2,080 hrs $195,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $179,420
Federal Income Tax 18.2% −$35,658.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,835.04
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.2% −$8,122.18
Total Tax 29.7% effective −$58,055.02
Net Take-Home $137,465

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $94/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$94/hr = $195,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $94/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $137,465 ($87,465 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$79/hr

Working at $94/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.2%, FICA 7.3%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $94/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $11,455/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 13.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,375 $16,500 12.0%
Transportation $1,146 $13,752 10.0%
Utilities $687 $8,244 6.0%
Healthcare $573 $6,876 5.0%
Entertainment $573 $6,876 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,146 $13,752 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,455 $53,460 38.9%

Overtime Pay — $94/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($141.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $705 $483 $24,150
10 hrs/week $1,410 $967 $48,350
20 hrs/week $2,820 $1,933 $96,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $94/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $66.09 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.5 hrs 12.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 16 hrs 22.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 106.4 hrs 151.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 510.7 hrs 726.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

94 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

94/hr in Rhode Island gives you $137,465/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 94 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

94/hr in Rhode Island = $137,465/year or $11,455/month net. Effective rate: 29.7%.

How does 94/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

94/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~79/hr in Texas.

What does 94/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $11,455/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,375, transport $1,146, savings $1,146, surplus ~$4,455.

How much does overtime add at 94/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (141.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$48,350/year.