$94 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $94/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $195,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $65.62/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$195,520
Net Annual
$136,495
Net Monthly
$11,375
Net Hourly
$65.62

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $94.00 $28.38 $65.62
Daily (8 hrs) $752.00 $227.02 $524.98
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,760.00 $1,135.09 $2,624.91
Biweekly $7,520.00 $2,270.17 $5,249.83
Monthly $16,293.33 $4,918.71 $11,374.62
Annual $195,520 $59,025 $136,495

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $94/hr × 2,080 hrs $195,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $179,420
Federal Income Tax 18.2% −$35,658.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,835.04
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$9,091.68
Total Tax 30.2% effective −$59,024.52
Net Take-Home $136,495

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $94/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$94/hr = $195,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $94/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $136,495 ($92,495 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$89.7/hr

Working at $94/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 13.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 30.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.2%, FICA 7.3%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $94/hr in Utah

Based on $11,375/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 12.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,365 $16,380 12.0%
Transportation $1,137 $13,644 10.0%
Utilities $682 $8,184 6.0%
Healthcare $569 $6,828 5.0%
Entertainment $569 $6,828 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,137 $13,644 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,516 $54,192 39.7%

Overtime Pay — $94/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($141.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $705 $493 $24,650
10 hrs/week $1,410 $986 $49,300
20 hrs/week $2,820 $1,971 $98,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $94/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $65.62 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.5 hrs 12.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 14.9 hrs 21.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 106.4 hrs 152.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 510.7 hrs 731.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

94 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

94/hr in Utah gives you $136,495/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 94 an hour after taxes in Utah?

94/hr in Utah = $136,495/year or $11,375/month net. Effective rate: 30.2%.

How does 94/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

94/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~89.7/hr in Texas.

What does 94/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $11,375/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,365, transport $1,137, savings $1,137, surplus ~$4,516.

How much does overtime add at 94/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (141.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$49,300/year.