$96 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $96/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $199,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $67.25/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$199,680
Net Annual
$139,877
Net Monthly
$11,656
Net Hourly
$67.25

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $96.00 $28.75 $67.25
Daily (8 hrs) $768.00 $230.01 $537.99
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,840.00 $1,150.07 $2,689.93
Biweekly $7,680.00 $2,300.13 $5,379.87
Monthly $16,640.00 $4,983.62 $11,656.38
Annual $199,680 $59,803 $139,877

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $96/hr × 2,080 hrs $199,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $183,580
Federal Income Tax 18.4% −$36,657.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,895.36
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,811.84
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$59,803.40
Net Take-Home $139,877

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $96/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$96/hr = $199,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $96/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $139,877 ($106,877 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$122.2/hr

Working at $96/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 15 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.4%, FICA 7.2%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $96/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,656/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,399 $16,788 12.0%
Transportation $1,166 $13,992 10.0%
Utilities $699 $8,388 6.0%
Healthcare $583 $6,996 5.0%
Entertainment $583 $6,996 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,166 $13,992 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,110 $61,320 43.8%

Overtime Pay — $96/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($144.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $720 $502 $25,100
10 hrs/week $1,440 $1,004 $50,200
20 hrs/week $2,880 $2,009 $100,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $96/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $67.25 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.4 hrs 11.9 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 9.9 hrs 14.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 104.2 hrs 148.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 500 hrs 713.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

96 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

96/hr in Missouri gives you $139,877/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 96 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

96/hr in Missouri = $139,877/year or $11,656/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 96/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

96/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~122.2/hr in Texas.

What does 96/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,656/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,399, transport $1,166, savings $1,166, surplus ~$5,110.

How much does overtime add at 96/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (144.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$50,200/year.