$96 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $96/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $199,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $67.46/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$199,680
Net Annual
$140,317
Net Monthly
$11,693
Net Hourly
$67.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $96.00 $28.54 $67.46
Daily (8 hrs) $768.00 $228.32 $539.68
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,840.00 $1,141.59 $2,698.41
Biweekly $7,680.00 $2,283.19 $5,396.81
Monthly $16,640.00 $4,946.91 $11,693.09
Annual $199,680 $59,363 $140,317

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $96/hr × 2,080 hrs $199,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $183,580
Federal Income Tax 18.4% −$36,657.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,895.36
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.2% −$8,371.37
Total Tax 29.7% effective −$59,362.93
Net Take-Home $140,317

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $96/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$96/hr = $199,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $96/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $140,317 ($90,317 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$80.6/hr

Working at $96/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.4x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.4%, FICA 7.2%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $96/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $11,693/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 12.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,403 $16,836 12.0%
Transportation $1,169 $14,028 10.0%
Utilities $702 $8,424 6.0%
Healthcare $585 $7,020 5.0%
Entertainment $585 $7,020 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,169 $14,028 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,580 $54,960 39.2%

Overtime Pay — $96/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($144.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $720 $494 $24,700
10 hrs/week $1,440 $987 $49,350
20 hrs/week $2,880 $1,975 $98,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $96/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $67.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.4 hrs 11.9 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 15.7 hrs 22.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 104.2 hrs 148.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 500 hrs 711.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

96 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

96/hr in Rhode Island gives you $140,317/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 96 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

96/hr in Rhode Island = $140,317/year or $11,693/month net. Effective rate: 29.7%.

How does 96/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

96/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~80.6/hr in Texas.

What does 96/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $11,693/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,403, transport $1,169, savings $1,169, surplus ~$4,580.

How much does overtime add at 96/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (144.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$49,350/year.