$96 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $96/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $199,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $67.02/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$199,680
Net Annual
$139,403
Net Monthly
$11,617
Net Hourly
$67.02

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $96.00 $28.98 $67.02
Daily (8 hrs) $768.00 $231.83 $536.17
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,840.00 $1,159.17 $2,680.83
Biweekly $7,680.00 $2,318.33 $5,361.67
Monthly $16,640.00 $5,023.06 $11,616.94
Annual $199,680 $60,277 $139,403

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $96/hr × 2,080 hrs $199,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $183,580
Federal Income Tax 18.4% −$36,657.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,895.36
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$9,285.12
Total Tax 30.2% effective −$60,276.68
Net Take-Home $139,403

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $96/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$96/hr = $199,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $96/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $139,403 ($95,403 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$91.6/hr

Working at $96/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 13.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 30.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.4%, FICA 7.2%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $96/hr in Utah

Based on $11,617/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 12.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,394 $16,728 12.0%
Transportation $1,162 $13,944 10.0%
Utilities $697 $8,364 6.0%
Healthcare $581 $6,972 5.0%
Entertainment $581 $6,972 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,162 $13,944 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,640 $55,680 39.9%

Overtime Pay — $96/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($144.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $720 $503 $25,150
10 hrs/week $1,440 $1,007 $50,350
20 hrs/week $2,880 $2,013 $100,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $96/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $67.02 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.4 hrs 12 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 14.6 hrs 20.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 104.2 hrs 149.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 500 hrs 716.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

96 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

96/hr in Utah gives you $139,403/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 96 an hour after taxes in Utah?

96/hr in Utah = $139,403/year or $11,617/month net. Effective rate: 30.2%.

How does 96/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

96/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~91.6/hr in Texas.

What does 96/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $11,617/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,394, transport $1,162, savings $1,162, surplus ~$4,640.

How much does overtime add at 96/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (144.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$50,350/year.