$97 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $97/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $201,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $70.00/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$201,760
Net Annual
$145,598
Net Monthly
$12,133
Net Hourly
$70.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $97.00 $27.00 $70.00
Daily (8 hrs) $776.00 $216.01 $559.99
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,880.00 $1,080.05 $2,799.95
Biweekly $7,760.00 $2,160.09 $5,599.91
Monthly $16,813.33 $4,680.20 $12,133.13
Annual $201,760 $56,162 $145,598

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $97/hr × 2,080 hrs $201,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $185,660
Federal Income Tax 18.4% −$37,156.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,925.52
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,641.50
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$56,162.42
Net Take-Home $145,598

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $97/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$97/hr = $201,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $97/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $145,598 ($103,598 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$97/hr

Working at $97/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.6x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.4%, FICA 7.1%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $97/hr in Arizona

Based on $12,133/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 11.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,456 $17,472 12.0%
Transportation $1,213 $14,556 10.0%
Utilities $728 $8,736 6.0%
Healthcare $607 $7,284 5.0%
Entertainment $607 $7,284 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,213 $14,556 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,959 $59,508 40.9%

Overtime Pay — $97/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($145.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $728 $524 $26,200
10 hrs/week $1,455 $1,048 $52,400
20 hrs/week $2,910 $2,097 $104,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $97/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $70.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.3 hrs 11.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 14 hrs 19.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 103.1 hrs 142.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 494.9 hrs 685.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

97 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

97/hr in Arizona gives you $145,598/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 97 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

97/hr in Arizona = $145,598/year or $12,133/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 97/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

97/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~97/hr in Texas.

What does 97/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $12,133/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,456, transport $1,213, savings $1,213, surplus ~$4,959.

How much does overtime add at 97/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (145.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$26,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$52,400/year.