$97 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $97/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $201,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $67.95/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$201,760
Net Annual
$141,327
Net Monthly
$11,777
Net Hourly
$67.95

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $97.00 $29.05 $67.95
Daily (8 hrs) $776.00 $232.43 $543.57
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,880.00 $1,162.17 $2,717.83
Biweekly $7,760.00 $2,324.33 $5,435.67
Monthly $16,813.33 $5,036.05 $11,777.28
Annual $201,760 $60,433 $141,327

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $97/hr × 2,080 hrs $201,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $185,660
Federal Income Tax 18.4% −$37,156.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,925.52
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,911.68
Total Tax 30.0% effective −$60,432.60
Net Take-Home $141,327

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $97/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$97/hr = $201,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $97/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $141,327 ($108,327 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$123.5/hr

Working at $97/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 14 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.1x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 30.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.4%, FICA 7.1%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $97/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,777/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,413 $16,956 12.0%
Transportation $1,178 $14,136 10.0%
Utilities $707 $8,484 6.0%
Healthcare $589 $7,068 5.0%
Entertainment $589 $7,068 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,178 $14,136 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,173 $62,076 43.9%

Overtime Pay — $97/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($145.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $728 $507 $25,350
10 hrs/week $1,455 $1,015 $50,750
20 hrs/week $2,910 $2,030 $101,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $97/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $67.95 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.3 hrs 11.8 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 9.8 hrs 14 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 103.1 hrs 147.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 494.9 hrs 706.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

97 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

97/hr in Missouri gives you $141,327/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 97 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

97/hr in Missouri = $141,327/year or $11,777/month net. Effective rate: 30.0%.

How does 97/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

97/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~123.5/hr in Texas.

What does 97/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,777/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,413, transport $1,178, savings $1,178, surplus ~$5,173.

How much does overtime add at 97/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (145.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$50,750/year.