$97 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $97/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $201,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $69.25/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$201,760
Net Annual
$144,045
Net Monthly
$12,004
Net Hourly
$69.25

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $97.00 $27.75 $69.25
Daily (8 hrs) $776.00 $221.98 $554.02
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,880.00 $1,109.90 $2,770.10
Biweekly $7,760.00 $2,219.81 $5,540.19
Monthly $16,813.33 $4,809.58 $12,003.75
Annual $201,760 $57,715 $144,045

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $97/hr × 2,080 hrs $201,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $185,660
Federal Income Tax 18.4% −$37,156.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,925.52
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$6,194.03
Total Tax 28.6% effective −$57,714.95
Net Take-Home $144,045

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $97/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$97/hr = $201,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $97/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $144,045 ($104,045 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$101.9/hr

Working at $97/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 18 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 13.4x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 28.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.4%, FICA 7.1%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $97/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $12,004/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 10.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,440 $17,280 12.0%
Transportation $1,200 $14,400 10.0%
Utilities $720 $8,640 6.0%
Healthcare $600 $7,200 5.0%
Entertainment $600 $7,200 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,200 $14,400 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,044 $60,528 42.0%

Overtime Pay — $97/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($145.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $728 $520 $26,000
10 hrs/week $1,455 $1,040 $52,000
20 hrs/week $2,910 $2,080 $104,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $97/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $69.25 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.3 hrs 11.6 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 12.4 hrs 17.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 103.1 hrs 144.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 494.9 hrs 693.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

97 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

97/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $144,045/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 97 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

97/hr in Pennsylvania = $144,045/year or $12,004/month net. Effective rate: 28.6%.

How does 97/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

97/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~101.9/hr in Texas.

What does 97/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $12,004/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,440, transport $1,200, savings $1,200, surplus ~$5,044.

How much does overtime add at 97/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (145.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$26,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$52,000/year.