$97 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $97/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $201,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $68.15/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$201,760
Net Annual
$141,743
Net Monthly
$11,812
Net Hourly
$68.15

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $97.00 $28.85 $68.15
Daily (8 hrs) $776.00 $230.83 $545.17
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,880.00 $1,154.17 $2,725.83
Biweekly $7,760.00 $2,308.34 $5,451.66
Monthly $16,813.33 $5,001.41 $11,811.93
Annual $201,760 $60,017 $141,743

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $97/hr × 2,080 hrs $201,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $185,660
Federal Income Tax 18.4% −$37,156.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,925.52
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.2% −$8,495.96
Total Tax 29.7% effective −$60,016.88
Net Take-Home $141,743

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $97/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$97/hr = $201,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $97/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $141,743 ($91,743 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$81.5/hr

Working at $97/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.5x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.4%, FICA 7.1%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $97/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $11,812/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 12.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,417 $17,004 12.0%
Transportation $1,181 $14,172 10.0%
Utilities $709 $8,508 6.0%
Healthcare $591 $7,092 5.0%
Entertainment $591 $7,092 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,181 $14,172 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,642 $55,704 39.3%

Overtime Pay — $97/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($145.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $728 $499 $24,950
10 hrs/week $1,455 $998 $49,900
20 hrs/week $2,910 $1,995 $99,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $97/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $68.15 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.3 hrs 11.8 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 15.5 hrs 22.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 103.1 hrs 146.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 494.9 hrs 704.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

97 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

97/hr in Rhode Island gives you $141,743/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 97 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

97/hr in Rhode Island = $141,743/year or $11,812/month net. Effective rate: 29.7%.

How does 97/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

97/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~81.5/hr in Texas.

What does 97/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $11,812/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,417, transport $1,181, savings $1,181, surplus ~$4,642.

How much does overtime add at 97/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (145.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$49,900/year.