$98 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $98/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $203,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $68.64/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$203,840
Net Annual
$142,778
Net Monthly
$11,898
Net Hourly
$68.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $98.00 $29.36 $68.64
Daily (8 hrs) $784.00 $234.85 $549.15
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,920.00 $1,174.27 $2,745.73
Biweekly $7,840.00 $2,348.53 $5,491.47
Monthly $16,986.67 $5,088.48 $11,898.18
Annual $203,840 $61,062 $142,778

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $98/hr × 2,080 hrs $203,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $187,740
Federal Income Tax 18.5% −$37,655.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,955.68
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$9,011.52
Total Tax 30.0% effective −$61,061.80
Net Take-Home $142,778

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $98/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$98/hr = $203,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $98/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $142,778 ($109,778 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$124.7/hr

Working at $98/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 14 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.1x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 30.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.5%, FICA 7.1%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $98/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,898/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,428 $17,136 12.0%
Transportation $1,190 $14,280 10.0%
Utilities $714 $8,568 6.0%
Healthcare $595 $7,140 5.0%
Entertainment $595 $7,140 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,190 $14,280 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,236 $62,832 44.0%

Overtime Pay — $98/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($147.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $735 $513 $25,650
10 hrs/week $1,470 $1,025 $51,250
20 hrs/week $2,940 $2,051 $102,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $98/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $68.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.2 hrs 11.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 9.7 hrs 13.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 102.1 hrs 145.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 489.8 hrs 699.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

98 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

98/hr in Missouri gives you $142,778/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 98 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

98/hr in Missouri = $142,778/year or $11,898/month net. Effective rate: 30.0%.

How does 98/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

98/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~124.7/hr in Texas.

What does 98/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,898/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,428, transport $1,190, savings $1,190, surplus ~$5,236.

How much does overtime add at 98/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (147.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$51,250/year.