$98 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $98/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $203,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $68.83/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$203,840
Net Annual
$143,169
Net Monthly
$11,931
Net Hourly
$68.83

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $98.00 $29.17 $68.83
Daily (8 hrs) $784.00 $233.35 $550.65
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,920.00 $1,166.75 $2,753.25
Biweekly $7,840.00 $2,333.49 $5,506.51
Monthly $16,986.67 $5,055.90 $11,930.76
Annual $203,840 $60,671 $143,169

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $98/hr × 2,080 hrs $203,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $187,740
Federal Income Tax 18.5% −$37,655.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,955.68
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.2% −$8,620.55
Total Tax 29.8% effective −$60,670.83
Net Take-Home $143,169

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $98/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$98/hr = $203,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $98/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $143,169 ($93,169 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$82.3/hr

Working at $98/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.5x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.5%, FICA 7.1%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $98/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $11,931/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 12.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,432 $17,184 12.0%
Transportation $1,193 $14,316 10.0%
Utilities $716 $8,592 6.0%
Healthcare $597 $7,164 5.0%
Entertainment $597 $7,164 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,193 $14,316 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,703 $56,436 39.4%

Overtime Pay — $98/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($147.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $735 $504 $25,200
10 hrs/week $1,470 $1,008 $50,400
20 hrs/week $2,940 $2,016 $100,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $98/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $68.83 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.2 hrs 11.7 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 15.4 hrs 21.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 102.1 hrs 145.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 489.8 hrs 697.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

98 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

98/hr in Rhode Island gives you $143,169/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 98 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

98/hr in Rhode Island = $143,169/year or $11,931/month net. Effective rate: 29.8%.

How does 98/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

98/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~82.3/hr in Texas.

What does 98/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $11,931/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,432, transport $1,193, savings $1,193, surplus ~$4,703.

How much does overtime add at 98/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (147.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$50,400/year.