$99 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $99/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $205,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $71.44/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$205,920
Net Annual
$148,595
Net Monthly
$12,383
Net Hourly
$71.44

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $99.00 $27.56 $71.44
Daily (8 hrs) $792.00 $220.48 $571.52
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,960.00 $1,102.41 $2,857.59
Biweekly $7,920.00 $2,204.81 $5,715.19
Monthly $17,160.00 $4,777.10 $12,382.90
Annual $205,920 $57,325 $148,595

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $99/hr × 2,080 hrs $205,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $189,820
Federal Income Tax 18.5% −$38,154.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,985.84
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,745.50
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$57,325.14
Net Take-Home $148,595

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $99/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$99/hr = $205,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $99/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $148,595 ($106,595 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$99/hr

Working at $99/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 19 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.7x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.5%, FICA 7.0%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $99/hr in Arizona

Based on $12,383/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 10.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,486 $17,832 12.0%
Transportation $1,238 $14,856 10.0%
Utilities $743 $8,916 6.0%
Healthcare $619 $7,428 5.0%
Entertainment $619 $7,428 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,238 $14,856 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,090 $61,080 41.1%

Overtime Pay — $99/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($148.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $743 $535 $26,750
10 hrs/week $1,485 $1,070 $53,500
20 hrs/week $2,970 $2,140 $107,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $99/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $71.44 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.1 hrs 11.2 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 13.7 hrs 18.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 101.1 hrs 140 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 484.9 hrs 671.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

99 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

99/hr in Arizona gives you $148,595/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 99 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

99/hr in Arizona = $148,595/year or $12,383/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 99/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

99/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~99/hr in Texas.

What does 99/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $12,383/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,486, transport $1,238, savings $1,238, surplus ~$5,090.

How much does overtime add at 99/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (148.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$26,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$53,500/year.