$99 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $99/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $205,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $69.34/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$205,920
Net Annual
$144,229
Net Monthly
$12,019
Net Hourly
$69.34

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $99.00 $29.66 $69.34
Daily (8 hrs) $792.00 $237.27 $554.73
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,960.00 $1,186.37 $2,773.63
Biweekly $7,920.00 $2,372.73 $5,547.27
Monthly $17,160.00 $5,140.92 $12,019.08
Annual $205,920 $61,691 $144,229

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $99/hr × 2,080 hrs $205,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $189,820
Federal Income Tax 18.5% −$38,154.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,985.84
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$9,111.36
Total Tax 30.0% effective −$61,691.00
Net Take-Home $144,229

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $99/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$99/hr = $205,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $99/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $144,229 ($111,229 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$126/hr

Working at $99/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 14 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.2x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 30.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.5%, FICA 7.0%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $99/hr in Missouri

Based on $12,019/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 7.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,442 $17,304 12.0%
Transportation $1,202 $14,424 10.0%
Utilities $721 $8,652 6.0%
Healthcare $601 $7,212 5.0%
Entertainment $601 $7,212 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,202 $14,424 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,300 $63,600 44.1%

Overtime Pay — $99/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($148.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $743 $518 $25,900
10 hrs/week $1,485 $1,036 $51,800
20 hrs/week $2,970 $2,072 $103,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $99/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $69.34 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.1 hrs 11.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 9.6 hrs 13.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 101.1 hrs 144.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 484.9 hrs 692.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

99 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

99/hr in Missouri gives you $144,229/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 99 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

99/hr in Missouri = $144,229/year or $12,019/month net. Effective rate: 30.0%.

How does 99/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

99/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~126/hr in Texas.

What does 99/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $12,019/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,442, transport $1,202, savings $1,202, surplus ~$5,300.

How much does overtime add at 99/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (148.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$51,800/year.