$99 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $99/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $205,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $69.52/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$205,920
Net Annual
$144,595
Net Monthly
$12,050
Net Hourly
$69.52

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $99.00 $29.48 $69.52
Daily (8 hrs) $792.00 $235.86 $556.14
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,960.00 $1,179.32 $2,780.68
Biweekly $7,920.00 $2,358.65 $5,561.35
Monthly $17,160.00 $5,110.40 $12,049.60
Annual $205,920 $61,325 $144,595

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $99/hr × 2,080 hrs $205,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $189,820
Federal Income Tax 18.5% −$38,154.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,985.84
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.2% −$8,745.14
Total Tax 29.8% effective −$61,324.78
Net Take-Home $144,595

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $99/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$99/hr = $205,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $99/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $144,595 ($94,595 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$83.2/hr

Working at $99/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.6x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.5%, FICA 7.0%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $99/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $12,050/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 12.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,446 $17,352 12.0%
Transportation $1,205 $14,460 10.0%
Utilities $723 $8,676 6.0%
Healthcare $602 $7,224 5.0%
Entertainment $602 $7,224 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,205 $14,460 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,767 $57,204 39.6%

Overtime Pay — $99/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($148.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $743 $509 $25,450
10 hrs/week $1,485 $1,018 $50,900
20 hrs/week $2,970 $2,036 $101,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $99/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $69.52 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.1 hrs 11.5 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 15.2 hrs 21.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 101.1 hrs 143.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 484.9 hrs 690.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

99 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

99/hr in Rhode Island gives you $144,595/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 99 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

99/hr in Rhode Island = $144,595/year or $12,050/month net. Effective rate: 29.8%.

How does 99/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

99/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~83.2/hr in Texas.

What does 99/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $12,050/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,446, transport $1,205, savings $1,205, surplus ~$4,767.

How much does overtime add at 99/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (148.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$50,900/year.