2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Colorado

$55,000 After Tax in Colorado (2026)

Annual Take-Home $44,661
$3,721.74per month
$1,717.73biweekly
$21.47per hour

Tax Breakdown — $55,000 in Colorado (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$55,000
Federal Income Tax−$4,4208.0%
Social Security (6.2%)−$3,4106.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$7981.5%
Colorado State Income Tax −$1,712 3.1%
Total Tax−$10,33918.8%
Net Take-Home$44,66181.2% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$55,000$44,661
Monthly$4,583.33$3,721.74
Biweekly$2,115.38$1,717.73
Weekly$1,057.69$858.86
Hourly$26.44$21.47

About Colorado Taxes on $55,000

Colorado has a flat state income tax rate of 4.4%.

On a $55,000 salary, Colorado state income tax comes to $1,712 (3.1% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($4,420) and FICA ($4,208), your total tax bill is $10,339 — leaving you $44,661 after tax.

Use the full Colorado salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Colorado

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $55,000