2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Iowa

$150,000 After Tax in Iowa (2026)

Annual Take-Home $106,159
$8,846.56per month
$4,083.03biweekly
$51.04per hour

Tax Breakdown — $150,000 in Iowa (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$150,000
Federal Income Tax−$24,73416.5%
Social Security (6.2%)−$9,3006.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$2,1751.5%
Iowa State Income Tax −$7,632 5.1%
Total Tax−$43,84129.2%
Net Take-Home$106,15970.8% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$150,000$106,159
Monthly$12,500.00$8,846.56
Biweekly$5,769.23$4,083.03
Weekly$2,884.62$2,041.51
Hourly$72.12$51.04

About Iowa Taxes on $150,000

Iowa has a flat state income tax rate of 5.7% (2024 reform).

On a $150,000 salary, Iowa state income tax comes to $7,632 (5.1% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($24,734) and FICA ($11,475), your total tax bill is $43,841 — leaving you $106,159 after tax.

Use the full Iowa salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Iowa

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $150,000