2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Iowa

$55,000 After Tax in Iowa (2026)

Annual Take-Home $44,155
$3,679.60per month
$1,698.28biweekly
$21.23per hour

Tax Breakdown — $55,000 in Iowa (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$55,000
Federal Income Tax−$4,4208.0%
Social Security (6.2%)−$3,4106.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$7981.5%
Iowa State Income Tax −$2,217 4.0%
Total Tax−$10,84519.7%
Net Take-Home$44,15580.3% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$55,000$44,155
Monthly$4,583.33$3,679.60
Biweekly$2,115.38$1,698.28
Weekly$1,057.69$849.14
Hourly$26.44$21.23

About Iowa Taxes on $55,000

Iowa has a flat state income tax rate of 5.7% (2024 reform).

On a $55,000 salary, Iowa state income tax comes to $2,217 (4.0% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($4,420) and FICA ($4,208), your total tax bill is $10,845 — leaving you $44,155 after tax.

Use the full Iowa salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Iowa

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $55,000