2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Iowa

$80,000 After Tax in Iowa (2026)

Annual Take-Home $61,468
$5,122.31per month
$2,364.14biweekly
$29.55per hour

Tax Breakdown — $80,000 in Iowa (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$80,000
Federal Income Tax−$8,77011.0%
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,9606.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,1601.5%
Iowa State Income Tax −$3,642 4.6%
Total Tax−$18,53223.2%
Net Take-Home$61,46876.8% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$80,000$61,468
Monthly$6,666.67$5,122.31
Biweekly$3,076.92$2,364.14
Weekly$1,538.46$1,182.07
Hourly$38.46$29.55

About Iowa Taxes on $80,000

Iowa has a flat state income tax rate of 5.7% (2024 reform).

On a $80,000 salary, Iowa state income tax comes to $3,642 (4.6% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($8,770) and FICA ($6,120), your total tax bill is $18,532 — leaving you $61,468 after tax.

Use the full Iowa salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Iowa

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $80,000