$80,000 After Tax in Missouri (2026)
Annual Take-Home $62,043
$5,170.23per month
$2,386.26biweekly
$29.83per hour
Tax Breakdown — $80,000 in Missouri (2026)
Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$80,000—
Federal Income Tax−$8,77011.0%
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,9606.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,1601.5%
Missouri State Income Tax −$3,067 3.8%
Total Tax−$17,95722.4%
Net Take-Home$62,04377.6% kept
Pay Period Breakdown
PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$80,000$62,043
Monthly$6,666.67$5,170.23
Biweekly$3,076.92$2,386.26
Weekly$1,538.46$1,193.13
Hourly$38.46$29.83
About Missouri Taxes on $80,000
Missouri has a flat state income tax rate of 4.8%.
On a $80,000 salary, Missouri state income tax comes to $3,067 (3.8% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($8,770) and FICA ($6,120), your total tax bill is $17,957 — leaving you $62,043 after tax.
Use the full Missouri salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.