$85,000 After Tax in Ohio (2026)
Annual Take-Home $67,006
$5,583.86per month
$2,577.17biweekly
$32.21per hour
Tax Breakdown — $85,000 in Ohio (2026)
Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$85,000—
Federal Income Tax−$9,87011.6%
Social Security (6.2%)−$5,2706.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,2331.5%
Ohio State Income Tax −$1,621 1.9%
Total Tax−$17,99421.2%
Net Take-Home$67,00678.8% kept
Pay Period Breakdown
PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$85,000$67,006
Monthly$7,083.33$5,583.86
Biweekly$3,269.23$2,577.17
Weekly$1,634.62$1,288.58
Hourly$40.87$32.21
About Ohio Taxes on $85,000
Ohio now has a flat 2.75% income tax on income over $26,050 (0% below). Simplified from a progressive system in 2026.
On a $85,000 salary, Ohio state income tax comes to $1,621 (1.9% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($9,870) and FICA ($6,503), your total tax bill is $17,994 — leaving you $67,006 after tax.
Use the full Ohio salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.