2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · South Carolina

$65,000 After Tax in South Carolina (2026)

Annual Take-Home $51,278
$4,273.16per month
$1,972.23biweekly
$24.65per hour

Tax Breakdown — $65,000 in South Carolina (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$65,000
Federal Income Tax−$5,6208.6%
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,0306.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$9431.5%
South Carolina State Income Tax −$3,130 4.8%
Total Tax−$13,72221.1%
Net Take-Home$51,27878.9% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$65,000$51,278
Monthly$5,416.67$4,273.16
Biweekly$2,500.00$1,972.23
Weekly$1,250.00$986.11
Hourly$31.25$24.65

About South Carolina Taxes on $65,000

South Carolina has a flat state income tax rate of 6.4% (phasing down to 6%).

On a $65,000 salary, South Carolina state income tax comes to $3,130 (4.8% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($5,620) and FICA ($4,973), your total tax bill is $13,722 — leaving you $51,278 after tax.

Use the full South Carolina salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in South Carolina

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $65,000