Colorado vs Utah: Salary After Tax Comparison (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, Colorado puts $896 more in your pocket each year compared to Utah. Colorado has a state income tax (top rate 4.4%), while Utah has a state income tax (top rate 4.7%).

Pre-Computed Breakdown by Salary

Gross Salary Colorado Net Utah Net Difference Winner
$40,000 $33,268 $32,460 $808 Colorado
$60,000 $48,458 $47,600 $858 Colorado
$75,000 $59,001 $58,105 $896 Colorado
$100,000 $75,488 $74,530 $958 Colorado
$125,000 $91,912 $90,891 $1,021 Colorado
$150,000 $107,899 $106,816 $1,083 Colorado

Which State Is Better for Your Salary?

Colorado wins across most income levels — workers keep more of their paycheck at every salary point tested.

Keep in mind that take-home pay is only one factor. Cost of living, housing, and local taxes also play a major role in how far your paycheck actually goes.

Net Pay Comparison — Bar Chart

$40,000 $33,268 $32,460 $60,000 $48,458 $47,600 $75,000 $59,001 $58,105 $100,000 $75,488 $74,530 $125,000 $91,912 $90,891 $150,000 $107,899 $106,816 Colorado Utah

State Tax Facts

Colorado

Colorado has a flat state income tax rate of 4.4%.

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 4.40%)
  • Standard Deduction: $16,100

Utah

Utah has a flat state income tax rate of 4.65%.

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 4.65%)
  • Standard Deduction: $0

Cost of Living Comparison

Colorado
Major city: Denver
Avg 1BR rent: $1,700/mo
COL tier: high
Min comfortable income: $52,000/yr
Utah
Major city: Salt Lake City
Avg 1BR rent: $1,400/mo
COL tier: medium
Min comfortable income: $44,000/yr

Explore Further