Florida vs Georgia: Salary After Tax Comparison (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, Florida puts $3,459 more in your pocket each year compared to Georgia. Florida has no state income tax, while Georgia has a state income tax (top rate 5.5%).

Pre-Computed Breakdown by Salary

Gross Salary Florida Net Georgia Net Difference Winner
$40,000 $34,320 $32,783 $1,537 Florida
$60,000 $50,390 $47,755 $2,635 Florida
$75,000 $61,593 $58,134 $3,459 Florida
$100,000 $79,180 $74,349 $4,831 Florida
$125,000 $96,704 $90,500 $6,204 Florida
$150,000 $113,791 $106,215 $7,576 Florida

Which State Is Better for Your Salary?

Florida wins across most income levels — workers keep more of their paycheck at every salary point tested.

Keep in mind that take-home pay is only one factor. Cost of living, housing, and local taxes also play a major role in how far your paycheck actually goes.

Net Pay Comparison — Bar Chart

$40,000 $34,320 $32,783 $60,000 $50,390 $47,755 $75,000 $61,593 $58,134 $100,000 $79,180 $74,349 $125,000 $96,704 $90,500 $150,000 $113,791 $106,215 Florida Georgia

State Tax Facts

Florida

Florida has no state income tax — great for high earners.

  • Income Tax: None
  • Standard Deduction: $0

Georgia

Georgia has a flat state income tax rate of 5.49% (dropping to 5.39% in 2025).

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 5.49%)
  • Standard Deduction: $12,000

Cost of Living Comparison

Florida
Major city: Miami
Avg 1BR rent: $1,700/mo
COL tier: medium
Min comfortable income: $48,000/yr
Georgia
Major city: Atlanta
Avg 1BR rent: $1,300/mo
COL tier: medium
Min comfortable income: $42,000/yr

Explore Further

Related Comparisons