Georgia vs Florida: Salary After Tax Comparison (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, Florida puts $3,459 more in your pocket each year compared to Georgia. Georgia has a state income tax (top rate 5.5%), while Florida has no state income tax.
Pre-Computed Breakdown by Salary
Gross Salary Georgia Net Florida Net Difference Winner
$40,000 $32,783 $34,320 $1,537 Florida
$60,000 $47,755 $50,390 $2,635 Florida
$75,000 $58,134 $61,593 $3,459 Florida
$100,000 $74,349 $79,180 $4,831 Florida
$125,000 $90,500 $96,704 $6,204 Florida
$150,000 $106,215 $113,791 $7,576 Florida
Which State Is Better for Your Salary?
Florida is the better choice for most income levels — workers keep more of their paycheck consistently.
Keep in mind that take-home pay is only one factor. Cost of living, housing, and local taxes also play a major role in how far your paycheck actually goes.
Net Pay Comparison — Bar Chart
State Tax Facts
Georgia
Georgia has a flat state income tax rate of 5.49% (dropping to 5.39% in 2025).
- Income Tax: Yes (top rate 5.49%)
- Standard Deduction: $12,000
Florida
Florida has no state income tax — great for high earners.
- Income Tax: None
- Standard Deduction: $0
Cost of Living Comparison
Georgia
Major city: Atlanta
Avg 1BR rent: $1,300/mo
COL tier: medium
Min comfortable income: $42,000/yr
Florida
Major city: Miami
Avg 1BR rent: $1,700/mo
COL tier: medium
Min comfortable income: $48,000/yr