Michigan vs Ohio: Salary After Tax Comparison (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, Ohio puts $1,841 more in your pocket each year compared to Michigan. Michigan has a state income tax (top rate 4.3%), while Ohio has a state income tax (top rate 2.8%).
Pre-Computed Breakdown by Salary
Gross Salary Michigan Net Ohio Net Difference Winner
$40,000 $32,620 $33,936 $1,316 Ohio
$60,000 $47,840 $49,456 $1,616 Ohio
$75,000 $58,405 $60,246 $1,841 Ohio
$100,000 $74,930 $77,146 $2,216 Ohio
$125,000 $91,391 $93,982 $2,591 Ohio
$150,000 $107,416 $110,382 $2,966 Ohio
Which State Is Better for Your Salary?
Ohio is the better choice for most income levels — workers keep more of their paycheck consistently.
Keep in mind that take-home pay is only one factor. Cost of living, housing, and local taxes also play a major role in how far your paycheck actually goes.
Net Pay Comparison — Bar Chart
State Tax Facts
Michigan
Michigan has a flat state income tax rate of 4.25%.
- Income Tax: Yes (top rate 4.25%)
- Standard Deduction: $0
Ohio
Ohio now has a flat 2.75% income tax on income over $26,050 (0% below). Simplified from a progressive system in 2026.
- Income Tax: Yes (top rate 2.75%)
- Standard Deduction: $0
Cost of Living Comparison
Michigan
Major city: Detroit
Avg 1BR rent: $1,000/mo
COL tier: low
Min comfortable income: $35,000/yr
Ohio
Major city: Columbus
Avg 1BR rent: $950/mo
COL tier: low
Min comfortable income: $34,000/yr