New Hampshire vs Massachusetts: Salary After Tax Comparison (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, New Hampshire puts $3,750 more in your pocket each year compared to Massachusetts. New Hampshire has no state income tax, while Massachusetts has a state income tax (top rate 5.0%).

Pre-Computed Breakdown by Salary

Gross Salary New Hampshire Net Massachusetts Net Difference Winner
$40,000 $34,320 $32,320 $2,000 New Hampshire
$60,000 $50,390 $47,390 $3,000 New Hampshire
$75,000 $61,593 $57,843 $3,750 New Hampshire
$100,000 $79,180 $74,180 $5,000 New Hampshire
$125,000 $96,704 $90,454 $6,250 New Hampshire
$150,000 $113,791 $106,291 $7,500 New Hampshire

Which State Is Better for Your Salary?

New Hampshire wins across most income levels — workers keep more of their paycheck at every salary point tested.

Keep in mind that take-home pay is only one factor. Cost of living, housing, and local taxes also play a major role in how far your paycheck actually goes.

Net Pay Comparison — Bar Chart

$40,000 $34,320 $32,320 $60,000 $50,390 $47,390 $75,000 $61,593 $57,843 $100,000 $79,180 $74,180 $125,000 $96,704 $90,454 $150,000 $113,791 $106,291 New Hampshire Massachusetts

State Tax Facts

New Hampshire

New Hampshire has no tax on wages or salaries.

  • Income Tax: None
  • Standard Deduction: $0

Massachusetts

Massachusetts has a flat 5% state income tax (9% on income over $1M via Millionaire's Tax).

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 5.00%)
  • Standard Deduction: $0

Cost of Living Comparison

New Hampshire
Major city: Manchester
Avg 1BR rent: $1,500/mo
COL tier: high
Min comfortable income: $50,000/yr
Massachusetts
Major city: Boston
Avg 1BR rent: $2,200/mo
COL tier: very-high
Min comfortable income: $64,000/yr

Explore Further