North Carolina vs Virginia: Salary After Tax Comparison (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, North Carolina puts $1,111 more in your pocket each year compared to Virginia. North Carolina has a state income tax (top rate 4.0%), while Virginia has a state income tax (top rate 5.8%).

Pre-Computed Breakdown by Salary

Gross Salary North Carolina Net Virginia Net Difference Winner
$40,000 $33,233 $32,738 $495 North Carolina
$60,000 $48,505 $47,658 $847 North Carolina
$75,000 $59,109 $57,998 $1,111 North Carolina
$100,000 $75,699 $74,148 $1,551 North Carolina
$125,000 $92,225 $90,234 $1,991 North Carolina
$150,000 $108,315 $105,884 $2,431 North Carolina

Which State Is Better for Your Salary?

North Carolina wins across most income levels — workers keep more of their paycheck at every salary point tested.

Keep in mind that take-home pay is only one factor. Cost of living, housing, and local taxes also play a major role in how far your paycheck actually goes.

Net Pay Comparison — Bar Chart

$40,000 $33,233 $32,738 $60,000 $48,505 $47,658 $75,000 $59,109 $57,998 $100,000 $75,699 $74,148 $125,000 $92,225 $90,234 $150,000 $108,315 $105,884 North Carolina Virginia

State Tax Facts

North Carolina

North Carolina has a flat state income tax rate of 3.99% (reduced from 4.5% in 2026).

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 3.99%)
  • Standard Deduction: $12,750

Virginia

Virginia has a progressive state income tax with a top rate of 5.75%.

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 5.75%)
  • Standard Deduction: $8,000

Cost of Living Comparison

North Carolina
Major city: Charlotte
Avg 1BR rent: $1,200/mo
COL tier: medium
Min comfortable income: $40,000/yr
Virginia
Major city: Richmond
Avg 1BR rent: $1,500/mo
COL tier: high
Min comfortable income: $50,000/yr

Explore Further