Utah vs Colorado: Salary After Tax Comparison (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, Colorado puts $896 more in your pocket each year compared to Utah. Utah has a state income tax (top rate 4.7%), while Colorado has a state income tax (top rate 4.4%).

Pre-Computed Breakdown by Salary

Gross Salary Utah Net Colorado Net Difference Winner
$40,000 $32,460 $33,268 $808 Colorado
$60,000 $47,600 $48,458 $858 Colorado
$75,000 $58,105 $59,001 $896 Colorado
$100,000 $74,530 $75,488 $958 Colorado
$125,000 $90,891 $91,912 $1,021 Colorado
$150,000 $106,816 $107,899 $1,083 Colorado

Which State Is Better for Your Salary?

Colorado is the better choice for most income levels — workers keep more of their paycheck consistently.

Keep in mind that take-home pay is only one factor. Cost of living, housing, and local taxes also play a major role in how far your paycheck actually goes.

Net Pay Comparison — Bar Chart

$40,000 $32,460 $33,268 $60,000 $47,600 $48,458 $75,000 $58,105 $59,001 $100,000 $74,530 $75,488 $125,000 $90,891 $91,912 $150,000 $106,816 $107,899 Utah Colorado

State Tax Facts

Utah

Utah has a flat state income tax rate of 4.65%.

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 4.65%)
  • Standard Deduction: $0

Colorado

Colorado has a flat state income tax rate of 4.4%.

  • Income Tax: Yes (top rate 4.40%)
  • Standard Deduction: $16,100

Cost of Living Comparison

Utah
Major city: Salt Lake City
Avg 1BR rent: $1,400/mo
COL tier: medium
Min comfortable income: $44,000/yr
Colorado
Major city: Denver
Avg 1BR rent: $1,700/mo
COL tier: high
Min comfortable income: $52,000/yr

Explore Further