$100 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $100/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $208,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $72.16/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$208,000
Net Annual
$150,094
Net Monthly
$12,508
Net Hourly
$72.16

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $100.00 $27.84 $72.16
Daily (8 hrs) $800.00 $222.72 $577.28
Weekly (40 hrs) $4,000.00 $1,113.59 $2,886.41
Biweekly $8,000.00 $2,227.17 $5,772.83
Monthly $17,333.33 $4,825.54 $12,507.79
Annual $208,000 $57,907 $150,094

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $100/hr × 2,080 hrs $208,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $191,900
Federal Income Tax 18.6% −$38,654.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$3,016.00
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$4,797.50
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$57,906.50
Net Take-Home $150,094

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $100/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$100/hr = $208,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $100/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $150,094 ($108,094 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$100/hr

Working at $100/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 19 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.8x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.6%, FICA 6.9%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $100/hr in Arizona

Based on $12,508/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 10.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,501 $18,012 12.0%
Transportation $1,251 $15,012 10.0%
Utilities $750 $9,000 6.0%
Healthcare $625 $7,500 5.0%
Entertainment $625 $7,500 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,251 $15,012 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,155 $61,860 41.2%

Overtime Pay — $100/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($150.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $750 $540 $27,000
10 hrs/week $1,500 $1,081 $54,050
20 hrs/week $3,000 $2,162 $108,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $100/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $72.16 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.5 hrs 0.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.2 hrs 1.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8 hrs 11.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 13.5 hrs 18.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 100 hrs 138.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 480 hrs 665.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

100 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

100/hr in Arizona gives you $150,094/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 100 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

100/hr in Arizona = $150,094/year or $12,508/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 100/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

100/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~100/hr in Texas.

What does 100/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $12,508/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,501, transport $1,251, savings $1,251, surplus ~$5,155.

How much does overtime add at 100/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (150.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$27,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$54,050/year.