$13 an Hour in Iowa — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $13/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $27,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Iowa state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.18/hr. In Iowa's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Iowa.

Gross Annual
$27,040
Net Annual
$23,254
Net Monthly
$1,938
Net Hourly
$11.18

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $13.00 $1.82 $11.18
Daily (8 hrs) $104.00 $14.56 $89.44
Weekly (40 hrs) $520.00 $72.81 $447.19
Biweekly $1,040.00 $145.62 $894.38
Monthly $2,253.33 $315.51 $1,937.82
Annual $27,040 $3,786 $23,254

Full Tax Breakdown — Iowa, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $13/hr × 2,080 hrs $27,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $10,940
Federal Income Tax 4.0% −$1,094.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,676.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$392.08
Iowa Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Iowa State Income Tax 2.3% −$623.58
Total Tax 14.0% effective −$3,786.14
Net Take-Home $23,254

How Does Iowa Compare?

See how $13/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$13/hr = $27,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Iowa

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Iowa

✗ Difficult — $13/hr falls short in Iowa
  • Avg 1BR rent in Des Moines: $900/mo — over the 30% rule (40% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Iowa: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $23,254 ($8,746 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$17.1/hr

Working at $13/hr in Iowa

Iowa's low cost of living — Des Moines 1BR averages $900/month — and declining income tax rate make this wage workable. The flat 3.8% rate is among the lowest in states with an income tax. Rural Iowa offers even lower living costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 81 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Des Moines (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Iowa's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Iowa is 14.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Iowa state tax 2.3%.

Iowa's economy is dominated by agriculture, food processing (Tyson, John Deere), insurance (Principal Financial, Transamerica in Des Moines), and manufacturing. Des Moines has emerged as an insurance and financial services hub with a growing tech presence.

Iowa has simplified to a flat 3.8% income tax rate (2026) and continues phasing down. The state also offers significant deductions and credits for lower-income earners. Iowa's tax burden has dropped substantially over the past five years.

Iowa follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $13/hr in Iowa

Based on $1,938/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Iowa's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 46.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $233 $2,796 12.0%
Transportation $194 $2,328 10.0%
Utilities $116 $1,392 6.0%
Healthcare $97 $1,164 5.0%
Entertainment $97 $1,164 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $194 $2,328 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $107 $1,284 5.5%

Overtime Pay — $13/hr in Iowa

At time-and-a-half ($19.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Iowa. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $98 $81 $4,050
10 hrs/week $195 $162 $8,100
20 hrs/week $390 $323 $16,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $13/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.18 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.9 hrs 4.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 9.3 hrs 10.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 61.5 hrs 71.5 hrs
1 month rent (Des Moines) $900 69.3 hrs 80.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 769.3 hrs 894.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3692.4 hrs 4293.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

13 an hour -- is it a good wage in Iowa?

13/hr in Iowa gives you $23,254/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Iowa. Avg 1BR rent in Des Moines: $900/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 13 an hour after taxes in Iowa?

13/hr in Iowa = $23,254/year or $1,938/month net. Effective rate: 14.0%.

How does 13/hr go further -- Iowa or Texas?

13/hr in Iowa has similar purchasing power to ~17.1/hr in Texas.

What does 13/hr look like as a monthly budget in Iowa?

On $1,938/month in Iowa: rent $900, food $233, transport $194, savings $194, surplus ~$107.

How much does overtime add at 13/hr in Iowa?

At 1.5x (19.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,100/year.