$22 an Hour in Mississippi — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $22/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $45,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Mississippi state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.08/hr. In Mississippi's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Mississippi.

Gross Annual
$45,760
Net Annual
$37,610
Net Monthly
$3,134
Net Hourly
$18.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $22.00 $3.92 $18.08
Daily (8 hrs) $176.00 $31.35 $144.65
Weekly (40 hrs) $880.00 $156.74 $723.26
Biweekly $1,760.00 $313.47 $1,446.53
Monthly $3,813.33 $679.19 $3,134.15
Annual $45,760 $8,150 $37,610

Full Tax Breakdown — Mississippi, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $22/hr × 2,080 hrs $45,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $29,660
Federal Income Tax 7.2% −$3,311.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,837.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$663.52
Mississippi Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$2,300
Mississippi State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,338.40
Total Tax 17.8% effective −$8,150.24
Net Take-Home $37,610

How Does Mississippi Compare?

See how $22/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$22/hr = $45,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Mississippi

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Mississippi

✓ Comfortable — $22/hr covers costs in Mississippi
  • Avg 1BR rent in Jackson: $800/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Mississippi: $29,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $37,610 ($8,610 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$31.9/hr

Working at $22/hr in Mississippi

This is a genuinely strong income in Mississippi. The flat 4% tax is low, and the extremely low COL means real purchasing power well above what comparable wages provide in higher-cost states. Healthcare and government employment provide stable mid-wage jobs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 45 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Jackson (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Mississippi's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Mississippi is 17.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Mississippi state tax 2.9%.

Mississippi's economy centers on agriculture, manufacturing, casinos (Gulf Coast), military installations (Columbus AFB, Camp Shelby), and healthcare. The state has struggled with outmigration but has attracted some manufacturing investment in recent years.

Mississippi has a flat 4% income tax (reduced from a graduated system in 2022, continuing to phase down). The low flat rate and very low cost of living make Mississippi's effective financial picture better than headline poverty statistics suggest for workers who stay.

Mississippi follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $22/hr in Mississippi

Based on $3,134/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Mississippi's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $800 $9,600 25.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $376 $4,512 12.0%
Transportation $313 $3,756 10.0%
Utilities $188 $2,256 6.0%
Healthcare $157 $1,884 5.0%
Entertainment $157 $1,884 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $313 $3,756 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $830 $9,960 26.5%

Overtime Pay — $22/hr in Mississippi

At time-and-a-half ($33.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Mississippi. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $165 $136 $6,800
10 hrs/week $330 $272 $13,600
20 hrs/week $660 $545 $27,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $22/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.3 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.5 hrs 6.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 36.4 hrs 44.2 hrs
1 month rent (Jackson) $800 36.4 hrs 44.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 454.6 hrs 553.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2181.9 hrs 2654.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

22 an hour -- is it a good wage in Mississippi?

22/hr in Mississippi gives you $37,610/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Mississippi. Avg 1BR rent in Jackson: $800/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 22 an hour after taxes in Mississippi?

22/hr in Mississippi = $37,610/year or $3,134/month net. Effective rate: 17.8%.

How does 22/hr go further -- Mississippi or Texas?

22/hr in Mississippi has similar purchasing power to ~31.9/hr in Texas.

What does 22/hr look like as a monthly budget in Mississippi?

On $3,134/month in Mississippi: rent $800, food $376, transport $313, savings $313, surplus ~$830.

How much does overtime add at 22/hr in Mississippi?

At 1.5x (33.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$13,600/year.