$27 an Hour in Illinois — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $27/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $56,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Illinois state income tax, your take-home pay is $21.41/hr. In Illinois's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Illinois, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$56,160
Net Annual
$44,525
Net Monthly
$3,710
Net Hourly
$21.41

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $27.00 $5.59 $21.41
Daily (8 hrs) $216.00 $44.75 $171.25
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,080.00 $223.76 $856.24
Biweekly $2,160.00 $447.51 $1,712.49
Monthly $4,680.00 $969.61 $3,710.39
Annual $56,160 $11,635 $44,525

Full Tax Breakdown — Illinois, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $27/hr × 2,080 hrs $56,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $40,060
Federal Income Tax 8.1% −$4,559.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,481.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$814.32
Illinois Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Illinois State Income Tax 5.0% −$2,779.92
Total Tax 20.7% effective −$11,635.36
Net Take-Home $44,525

How Does Illinois Compare?

See how $27/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$27/hr = $56,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Illinois

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Illinois

⚠ Tight — $27/hr is borderline in Illinois
  • Avg 1BR rent in Chicago: $1,400/mo — within budget (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Illinois: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $44,525 ($525 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$25.8/hr

Working at $27/hr in Illinois

At this level in Illinois you're earning well. Chicago competes with other major metros for finance, tech, and healthcare talent at this rate. The flat 4.95% tax is lower than many other major-city states — lower than California, New York, and Oregon at this income level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 66 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Chicago (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Illinois's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Illinois is 20.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Illinois state tax 5.0%.

Chicago is a global financial, logistics, and manufacturing hub. Major employers include United Airlines, Boeing (recently moved HQ), Caterpillar, Abbott Labs, and a large financial services sector. Outside Chicago, Illinois has significant agricultural and manufacturing economies.

Illinois has a flat 4.95% income tax rate — no graduated brackets. This is mandated by the state constitution (a constitutional amendment to add graduated rates failed in 2020). Illinois also has no standard deduction, meaning the full gross income is taxed at 4.95%.

Illinois' minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026). Chicago has a higher local minimum of $16.20/hr.

Monthly Budget on $27/hr in Illinois

Based on $3,710/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Illinois's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 37.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $445 $5,340 12.0%
Transportation $371 $4,452 10.0%
Utilities $223 $2,676 6.0%
Healthcare $186 $2,232 5.0%
Entertainment $186 $2,232 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $371 $4,452 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $528 $6,336 14.2%

Overtime Pay — $27/hr in Illinois

At time-and-a-half ($40.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Illinois. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $203 $165 $8,250
10 hrs/week $405 $330 $16,500
20 hrs/week $810 $661 $33,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $27/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $21.41 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.9 hrs 2.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.5 hrs 5.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 29.6 hrs 37.4 hrs
1 month rent (Chicago) $1,400 51.9 hrs 65.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 370.4 hrs 467.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1777.8 hrs 2242.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

27 an hour -- is it a good wage in Illinois?

27/hr in Illinois gives you $44,525/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Illinois, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Chicago: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 27 an hour after taxes in Illinois?

27/hr in Illinois = $44,525/year or $3,710/month net. Effective rate: 20.7%.

How does 27/hr go further -- Illinois or Texas?

27/hr in Illinois has similar purchasing power to ~25.8/hr in Texas.

What does 27/hr look like as a monthly budget in Illinois?

On $3,710/month in Illinois: rent $1,400, food $445, transport $371, savings $371, surplus ~$528.

How much does overtime add at 27/hr in Illinois?

At 1.5x (40.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$16,500/year.