$42 an Hour in Montana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $42/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $87,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Montana state income tax, your take-home pay is $31.57/hr. In Montana's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Montana.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Montana, Single Filer
How Does Montana Compare?
See how $42/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$42/hr = $87,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Montana
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Montana
- Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Montana: $40,000/yr
- Your net annual: $65,665 ($25,665 above comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$44.1/hr
Working at $42/hr in Montana
At this level in Montana you're doing very well. Energy, healthcare, and remote tech workers command these rates. The quality-of-life premium of Montana's outdoor amenities adds non-monetary value that doesn't show up in wage comparisons.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 39 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Billings (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.0x Montana's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Montana is 24.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Montana state tax 5.3%.
Montana's economy is driven by agriculture, tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone national parks), energy (coal, oil, natural gas), healthcare, and a growing remote-work population. The job market is tight due to the small population.
Montana has a flat 5.9% income tax rate. No sales tax, which provides meaningful consumer savings. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate.
Montana's minimum wage is $10.55/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.
Monthly Budget on $42/hr in Montana
Based on $5,472/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Montana's cost of living.
Overtime Pay — $42/hr in Montana
At time-and-a-half ($63.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Montana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~29.1%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $42/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $31.57 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
42 an hour -- is it a good wage in Montana?
42/hr in Montana gives you $65,665/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Montana. Avg 1BR rent in Billings: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).
What is 42 an hour after taxes in Montana?
42/hr in Montana = $65,665/year or $5,472/month net. Effective rate: 24.8%.
How does 42/hr go further -- Montana or Texas?
42/hr in Montana has similar purchasing power to ~44.1/hr in Texas.
What does 42/hr look like as a monthly budget in Montana?
On $5,472/month in Montana: rent $1,200, food $657, transport $547, savings $547, surplus ~$1,645.
How much does overtime add at 42/hr in Montana?
At 1.5x (63.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$22,350/year.