$42 an Hour in Nevada — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $42/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $87,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare (Nevada has no state income tax), your take-home pay is $33.79/hr. In Nevada's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Nevada.

Gross Annual
$87,360
Net Annual
$70,288
Net Monthly
$5,857
Net Hourly
$33.79

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $42.00 $8.21 $33.79
Daily (8 hrs) $336.00 $65.66 $270.34
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,680.00 $328.31 $1,351.69
Biweekly $3,360.00 $656.62 $2,703.38
Monthly $7,280.00 $1,422.69 $5,857.31
Annual $87,360 $17,072 $70,288

Full Tax Breakdown — Nevada, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $42/hr × 2,080 hrs $87,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $71,260
Federal Income Tax 11.9% −$10,389.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,416.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,266.72
Nevada State Income Tax No state income tax $0.00
Total Tax 19.5% effective −$17,072.24
Net Take-Home $70,288

How Does Nevada Compare?

See how $42/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$42/hr = $87,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Nevada

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Nevada

✓ Comfortable — $42/hr covers costs in Nevada
  • Avg 1BR rent in Las Vegas: $1,500/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Nevada: $46,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $70,288 ($24,288 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$38.3/hr

Working at $42/hr in Nevada

At this level in Nevada, no income tax saves $3,000–$8,000/year versus mid-tax states. Tesla, Amazon, and technology employers near Reno create strong demand at this rate. Las Vegas's entertainment industry employs workers at this level in management and specialized technical roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 45 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Las Vegas (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.5x Nevada's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Nevada is 19.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.9%, FICA 7.6% (no Nevada state income tax).

Nevada's economy has historically been dominated by gaming and hospitality (Las Vegas), but has diversified significantly. Logistics (Amazon, Tesla's Gigafactory near Reno), tech (Reno), and healthcare are growing sectors. The state has attracted significant business from California.

Nevada has no state income tax — a permanent feature that has been a major draw for businesses and high earners relocating from California. No estate tax either. The state relies heavily on gaming taxes and sales tax (average 8.23%).

Nevada's minimum wage is $12.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $42/hr in Nevada

Based on $5,857/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Nevada's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 25.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $703 $8,436 12.0%
Transportation $586 $7,032 10.0%
Utilities $351 $4,212 6.0%
Healthcare $293 $3,516 5.0%
Entertainment $293 $3,516 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $586 $7,032 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,545 $18,540 26.4%

Overtime Pay — $42/hr in Nevada

At time-and-a-half ($63.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Nevada. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~23.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $315 $241 $12,050
10 hrs/week $630 $482 $24,100
20 hrs/week $1,260 $965 $48,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $42/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $33.79 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.9 hrs 3.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 19.1 hrs 23.7 hrs
1 month rent (Las Vegas) $1,500 35.8 hrs 44.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 238.1 hrs 296 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1142.9 hrs 1420.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

42 an hour -- is it a good wage in Nevada?

42/hr in Nevada gives you $70,288/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Nevada. Avg 1BR rent in Las Vegas: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 42 an hour after taxes in Nevada?

42/hr in Nevada = $70,288/year or $5,857/month net. Effective rate: 19.5%.

How does 42/hr go further -- Nevada or Texas?

42/hr in Nevada has similar purchasing power to ~38.3/hr in Texas.

What does 42/hr look like as a monthly budget in Nevada?

On $5,857/month in Nevada: rent $1,500, food $703, transport $586, savings $586, surplus ~$1,545.

How much does overtime add at 42/hr in Nevada?

At 1.5x (63.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$24,100/year.