2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Idaho

$100,000 After Tax in Idaho (2026)

Annual Take-Home $74,314
$6,192.82per month
$2,858.22biweekly
$35.73per hour

Tax Breakdown — $100,000 in Idaho (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$100,000
Federal Income Tax−$13,17013.2%
Social Security (6.2%)−$6,2006.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,4501.5%
Idaho State Income Tax −$4,866 4.9%
Total Tax−$25,68625.7%
Net Take-Home$74,31474.3% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$100,000$74,314
Monthly$8,333.33$6,192.82
Biweekly$3,846.15$2,858.22
Weekly$1,923.08$1,429.11
Hourly$48.08$35.73

About Idaho Taxes on $100,000

Idaho has a flat state income tax rate of 5.8%.

On a $100,000 salary, Idaho state income tax comes to $4,866 (4.9% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($13,170) and FICA ($7,650), your total tax bill is $25,686 — leaving you $74,314 after tax.

Use the full Idaho salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Idaho

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $100,000